What is Medicare?
[…] Unlike Medicare, Medi-Cal has limits on how much it can recover in a third-party liability action.
Medi-Cal 25% Rule
If the injured person hires an attorney to resolve the claim, the California Department of Health Care Services’ Medi-Cal reimbursement claim will be lowered by 25% under the so-called “25 percent Rule.” This reduction is for Medi- Cal’s share pro rata part of the costs and attorneys’ fees.
Medi-Cal 50% Rule
Medi-Cal cannot recover more than the injured person. California Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.78 specifies that the so-called “% Rule” must be followed: “[I]n no event shall [the California Department of Health Care Services] recover more than the beneficiary recovers after deducting, from the settlement, judgment, or award, attorneys’ fees and litigation costs.” If the % Rule applies to a personal injury lawsuit, the 25 percent Rule is not available to the beneficiary.